V5 Workcell Kit Storage - Bin 1: STEM Labs Hardware

This article will cover the pieces from the V5 Workcell Kit that will be organized into Storage Bin 1.

There are two components to organizing Storage Bin 1:

This article organizes each piece in Bin 1 and provides the following information in a table form from left to right:

  • Part: This is the name of the part. Hyperlinks are provided for replacement parts available to purchase individually at vexrobotics.com.
  • Photo: This is an image of the part. Use this for reference while unboxing your kit and building the V5 Workcell.
  • Part Number: If a part comes in a larger kit, bag, or box, the part number of the kit, bag, or box and the individual part number is provided. These part numbers can be useful when unboxing your kit and while building the V5 Workcell.
  • Quantity: This is the quantity of each part provided. Use this to ensure you have the correct number of parts in each location in the Bin or Tray while unboxing.
  • Bag Notes: This column provides information about how the part or parts in that kit, bag, or box will be received. If the parts come in a larger kit, bag, or box, an image of the label is provided for reference. Use these for reference when unboxing your kit.
  • Location: This is an image of the Bin or Tray with a highlight on where the part should be placed in that Bin or Tray. This information can also be useful while building the V5 Workcell if a reminder is needed for where a part is located.
    • Helpful Hints: These are provided in the Location column. These hints provide extra context or information on packaging, identifying part numbers, or tips for additional organization.

Storage Bin 1: Tray

Part Photo Part Number Quantity Bag Notes Location
#8-32 x 1/4" Star Drive Screw .25inStarDriveScrew.png 276-4990-001 300 Comes in 3 bags of 100 VEX IQ Parts Tray
#8-32 x 3/8" Star Drive Screw .375inStarDriveScrew.png 276-4991-001 100 Comes in 1 bag of 100 Parts Tray
#8-32 x 1/2" Star Drive Screw .5inStarDriveScrew.png 276-4992-001 300 Comes in 3 bags of 100 Parts Tray
#8-32 x 3/4" Star Drive Screw .75inStarDriveScrew.png 276-4994-001 100 Comes in 1 bag of 100 Parts Tray
#8-32 x 1.000" Star Drive Screw 1inStarDriveScrew.png 276-4996-001 100 Comes in 1 bag of 100 Parts Tray
#8-32 Nylock Nut Nylock Nut 275-1027-001 400 Comes in 4 bags of 100 Parts Tray

Helpful Hint: When dumping pieces into the tray, save the zip bags. These can be used later to organize parts that come in a variety bag.
Flat Bearing Bearing Flat 100 Flat Bearings come in this bag:
276-6820-806

5 Flat Bearings come in this bag:
276-6009-808

Individual part number:
276-1209-001
105 Comes in 5 bags of 20.

The final 5 pieces come in this bag: gear_insert__12T_gear__Flat_bearing.png
Parts Tray

Helpful Hint: When dumping pieces into the tray, save the zip bags. These can be used later to organize parts that come in a variety bag.
1/2" Standoff Standoff This part comes in the Standoff Bag:
276-7472-802

Individual part number:
275-1014-001

40 These parts come in the Standoff Bag

Standoff.png
VEX IQ Parts Tray

Helpful Hint: Use extra zip bags from unboxing along with tape and a marker to separate the standoffs out by size in individual baggies for easy access while building. Put the size of the standoffs and the individual part number on the outside of each bag.
3/4" Standoff Standoff This part comes in the Standoff Bag:
276-7472-802

Individual part number:
275-1015-001
4
1.00" Standoff 1 inch Standoff This part comes in the Standoff Bag:
276-7472-802

Individual part number:
275-1016-001
52
1.50" Standoff 1.5inch Standoff This part comes in the Standoff Bag:
276-7472-802

Individual part number:
275-1017-001
2
2.00" Standoff 2 inch Standoff This part comes in the Standoff Bag:
276-7472-802

Individual part number:
275-1018-001
34
3.00" Standoff 3 inch Standoff This part comes in the Standoff Bag:
276-7472-802

Individual part number:
275-1020-001
28
6.00" Standoff 6 inch Standoff This part comes in the Standoff Bag:
276-7472-802

Individual part number:
275-1023-001
4
0.125” Spacer 0.125Spacer.png This part comes in a variety pack:
276-6340

Individual part number:
276-5912-001
30 Comes in 3 variety packs

nylon_spacers.png
Parts Tray

Helpful Hint: Use extra zip bags from unboxing along with tape and a marker to separate the spacers out by size in individual baggies for easy access while building. Put the size of the spacers and the individual part number on the outside of each bag.
0.25” Spacer 0.25Spacer.png This part comes in a variety pack:
276-6340

Individual part number:
276-5913-001
30
0.375” Spacer 0.375Spacer.png This part comes in a variety pack:
276-6340

Individual part number:
276-5914-001
30
0.50” Spacer 0.5Spacer.png This part comes in a variety pack:
276-6340

Individual part number:
276-5915-001
30
1x1 Connector Pin 1x1ConnectorPin__1_.png This part comes in a pack:
276-7472-801

Individual part number:
228-3616-060
4 Comes in 1 pack

Connector_Pin__Right_Angle_Beam__Linear_Slide__etc.png
Parts Tray
2x3 Right Angle Beam 2x3RightAngleBeam.png This part comes in a pack:
276-7472-801

Individual part number:
228-3616-145
2
Double 2x Wide, 2x2 Corner Connector Double 2x Wide 2x2 Corner Connector This part comes in a pack:
276-7472-801

Individual part number:
228-3201-220
1
Linear Slide LinearSlide.png This part comes in a pack:
276-7472-801

Individual part number:
228-3616-217
1
1x3 Center Lock Beam 1x3 Center Lock Beam This part comes in a pack:
276-7472-801

Individual part number:
228-3201-1141
2
Star Drive Shaft Collar StarDriveShaftCollar.png This part comes in bag:
276-6650-806

Individual part number:
276-6103-000
96 Comes in 1 bag of 96 Parts Tray

Helpful Hint: When dumping pieces into the tray, save the zip bags. These can be used later to organize parts that come in a variety bag.
1” or 2x Drive Shaft 1inDriveShaft.png This part comes in a variety pack:
228-6871-800

Individual part number:
288-2500-117
20 Comes in 5 variety packs

Drive_shaft_labels.png
VEX_IQ_Parts_Tray--glow02.png

Helpful Hint: Use extra zip bags from unboxing along with tape and a marker to separate the spacers out by size in individual baggies for easy access while building. Put the size of the spacers and the individual part number on the outside of each bag.
2” or 4x Drive Shaft 2inDriveShaft.png This part comes in a variety pack:
228-6871-800

Individual part number:
288-2500-120
30
3” or 6x Drive Shaft 3inDriveShaft.png This part comes in a variety pack:
228-6871-800

Individual part number:
288-2500-122
20
4” or 8x Drive Shaft 4inDriveShaft.png This part comes in a variety pack:
228-6871-800

Individual part number:
288-2500-124
10
Claw Gear Crank ClawGearCrank.png This part comes in a pack:
276-7472-801

Individual part number:
276-6010-003
3 Comes in 1 variety pack

Connector_Pin__Right_Angle_Beam__Linear_Slide__etc__1_.png
VEX_IQ_Parts_Tray--glow03.png
6T High Strength Sprocket

Note: This part is currently being transitioned from green to red.
6THSSprocket.png This part comes in a pack:
276-3876

Individual part number:
276-2252-003
8 Comes in 1 pack

6T_sprocket_pack.png
VEX_IQ_Parts_Tray--glow03.png
Gear Metal Insert GearMetalInsert__1_.png This part comes in three packages
276-3880
276-3881
276-3876

Individual part number:
276-2250-005
84 Comes in 4 of the High Strength 30-Tooth Sprocket packs.

30T_sprocket_pack.png

Comes in the 1 pack of High Strength 6-Tooth Sprocket.

6T_sprocket_pack.png

They will also come in two packs of the High Strength Shaft Insert Kit.

high_strength_shaft_insert_kit.png
VEX_IQ_Parts_Tray--glow03.png
High Strength Gear Insert HSGearInsert.png This part comes in three packages:
276-3880
276-3881
276-3876

Individual part number: 276-2250-006
84
12T Gear HS Insert 12TGearHSInsert__1_.png This part comes in a variety pack:
276-6009-808

Individual part number:
276-2250-007
1 Comes in 1 bag of additional pieces

gear_insert__12T_gear__Flat_bearing__1_.png
VEX_IQ_Parts_Tray--glow03.png
12T High Strength Gear w/ ¼” Bore 12THSGearWithQuarterInBore__1_.png This part comes in a variety pack:
276-6009-808

Individual part number:
276-2250-008
1
12T Metal Gear 12TMetalGear.png 276-7368 12 Comes in 1 bag of 12 VEX_IQ_Parts_Tray--glow03.png

Once all of the parts from the Workcell Kit have been placed into the tray of Storage Bin 1, the tray will look like this image.

STEM labs tray


Storage Bin 1: Base

Part Photo Part Number Quantity Bag Notes Location
15x30 Base Plate 15x30BasePlate.png 276-1341 3 These come in three boxes of two Base Plates.

You will need to open one of these boxes while organizing your storage bin to create two sets of three.
VEX IQ bin Glow
Disk Feeder Assembly 276-7720-001.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7720

Individual part number:
276-7720-001
1 Comes in 1 bag

Disk_feeder.png
VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
Disk Feeder Assembly 276-7720-002.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7720

Individual part number:
276-7720-002
1
Robot Arm Metal 276-7151-500.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7151

Individual part number:
276-7151-500
2 Comes in 1 bag

Robot_Arm_kit.png
VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
Robot Arm Metal 276-7151-501.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7151

Individual part number:
276-7151-501
1
Robot Arm Metal 276-7151-600.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7151

Individual part number:
276-7151-600
1
Robot Arm Metal 276-7151-006.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7151

Individual part number:
276-7151-006
1
Robot Arm Metal 276-7151-011.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7151

Individual part number:
276-7151-011
1
Robot Arm Metal 276-7151-100.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7151

Individual part number:
276-7151-100
1
Robot Arm Metal 276-7151-200.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7151

Individual part number:
276-7151-200
1
Robot Arm Metal 276-7151-300.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7151

Individual part number:
276-7151-300
1
Robot Arm Metal 276-7151-400.png This part comes in this pack:
276-7151

Individual part number:
276-7151-400
1
Turntable Bearing Kit 276-5652-000.png This part comes in this pack:
276-5652

Individual part number:
276-5652-000
1 Comes in 1 bag

turntable_bearing_kit.png
VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
Turntable Bearing Kit 276-5652-004.png This part comes in this pack:
276-5652

Individual part number:
276-5652-004
1
Turntable Bearing Kit 276-5652-007.png This part comes in this pack:
276-5652

Individual part number: 276-5652-007
1
Dry Erase Surface DryEraseSurface.png 276-7157-006 1 This Dry Erase Surface can easily blend into the walls of the box because it is clear.

Make sure you keep an eye out for it on the sides of the box or along the very bottom.
VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
Robot Brain Mount Assembly RobotBrainMountAssembly.png 276-7152-002 1 Comes in 1 bag of 1 VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
Input Output Conveyor Bracket 276-7153-001.png 276-7153-001 8 Comes in 1 bag of 8 VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
Angle Couple Gusset AngleCoupleGusset.png 276-2578-001 8 Comes in 1 bag of 8 VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
High Strength Conveyor Chain TransportConveyorLink.png 276-7141 6 chains Comes in multiple bags of 6 chains.

Only one bag is needed for Bin 1.

The other bags will be placed in Bin 3.
VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
1x25 Steel Bar 1x25SteelBar.png 275-1141-001 8 Comes in 1 bag of 8 VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
30T High Strength Sprocket

Note: This part is currently being transitioned from green to red.
30TSprocket.png This part comes in a pack:
276-3880

Individual part number:
276-2252-007
4 Comes in the High Strength 30-Tooth Sprocket packs.

30T_sprocket_pack__1_.png

Only one of these packs is needed for Bin 1.

The other packs will go in Bin 3.
VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png
High Strength Chain Attachment Link Kit ConveyorLink.png 276-7578 6 links Comes in multiple bags of 6 links.

Only one bag is needed for Bin 1.

The other bags will be placed in Bin 3.
VEX_IQ_Bin--glow__1_.png


Once all of the parts from the Workcell Kit have been placed into the base of Storage Bin 1, the base will look like this image.

STEM-Labs-12.jpg