Mounting and Wiring the V5 Vision Sensor

Step 1: Collect the parts you will need

The parts needed are:

(1) 90-Degree Gusset Plate from the 90-Degree Gusset Set (276-2577)

(1) Angle Gusset from the Gusset Pack (276-1110)

(2) 1.00" Standoff from the 1.00" Standoff (10-pack) (275-1016)

(8) #8-32 x 3/8" Star Drive Screw from the #8-32 x 3/8" Star Drive Screw (100-pack) (276-4991)

Step 2: Attach the Mount to the Top of the V5 Claw

Attach the Angle Gusset to the two 1.00” Standoffs using two #8-32 x 3/8" Star Drive Screws.

Next, Attach the 1.00” Standoffs to the 90-Degree Gusset Plate using two #8-32 x 3/8" Star Drive Screws from the bottom of the Plate.

Attach the 90-Degree Gusset Plate to the top of the Claw using two #8-32 x 3/8" Star Drive Screws.

NOTE: Other sensors can use the same mounting method. 

Step 3: Attach the Vision Sensor

Use the screwdriver to secure the Angle Gusset into the back of the Vision Sensor by using two #8-32 x 3/8" Star Drive Screws.

Bend the Angle Gusset down so that the Vision Sensor is at the desired angle. 

Use a Smart Cable to connect the Vision Sensor to a Smart Port on the V5 Robot Brain.

NOTE: When mounting the Vision Sensor, ensure that it is upright and horizontal in order to avoid coding issues.

For more information, help, and tips, check out the many resources at VEX Professional Development Plus